Munxar Logo Munxar Local Council Facade
Home
Live Council Main Stream
The Village
Old Photos
Nicec
The Parish
Local Council
Twinning
Ix-Xlendi Bay
Il-Munxar Postcards
Ix-Xlendi Postcards
Munxar Falcons F.C.
Organisations
Ix-Xlendi Map
Il-Munxar Map
Ix-Xlendi Emergency Flour Mill
Establishments in Ix-Xlendi
Links
Contact Us
LOCAL COUNCIL
Local Council Members
From left: Ryan Debrincat (Executive Secretary), Joseph Cauchi (Councillor), Carmela Parnis (Deputy Mayor), Damien Spiteri (Mayor), Juliet Attard (Councillor), Mark Busuttil (Councillor)
 
Mayor - Damien Spiteri
Deputy Major - Carmela Parnis
Councillors - Mark Busuttil
Joseph Cauchi
Juliet Attard
Executive Secretary - Ryan Debrincat

A renewed local council

The first Il-Munxar Local Council election decreed that: Joseph Debrincat, Lawrence Mizzi, Paul Curmi, Margaret Said and Carmen Said were elected to form the Council for the coming three years from June 1994 to March 1997.

The second administration from March 1997 to March 2001 was not appointed by an election and Il-Munxar Local Council was formed by: Joseph Debrincat, Ludgard Gatt, Paul Curmi, Margaret Said and Carmen Said. 

The second Il-Munxar Local Council election for the third administration decreed that: Carmen Said, Joseph Sultana, Mario Gauci, Georgette Bezzina and Mark Bajada were elected to form the Council for the coming three years from April 2001 to June 2004. 

The third Il-Munxar Local Council election for the fourth administration decreed that Joseph Sultana, Carmen Said, Raymond Cini, Robert Mallia and Mark Bajada were elected to form the Council for the coming three years from July 2004 to March 2007. 

The Il-Munxar Local Council election held on the 10th March 2007 decreed that: Carmen Said, Joseph Sultana, Patrick Grima, Saviour Spiteri and Mario Emanuel Camilleri were elected to form the Council for the coming three years. 70% of the electorate exercised their right to vote in this election. 

On the 15th March 2007, the councillors took their oath of appointment. On the first meeting that was held on the 4th April 2007, Mr Joseph Sultana was confirmed Mayor while Mr Saviour Spiteri was confirmed Deputy Mayor. 

The Il-Munxar Local Council election held on the 10th March 2012 decreed that Joseph Sultana, Ryan Debrincat, Carmen Said, Robert Mallia, and Saviour Spiteri were elected to form the Council for the sixth administration legislation. On the 29th March 2012, the councillors took their oath of appointment. On the first meeting that was held on the 2nd April 2012, Mr Joseph Sultana was confirmed Mayor while Mr Ryan Debrincat was confirmed Deputy Mayor. 

The Il-Munxar Local Council election held on the 11th April 2015 decreed that Carmen Said, Robert Mallia, Damien Spiteri, Paul Curmi and Sonya Abela were elected to form the Council for the seventh administration. On the 29th April 2015 the councillors took their oath of appointment. On the first meeting that was held on the 6th May 2015, Mrs Carmen Said was confirmed Mayor while Mr Robert Mallia was confirmed Deputy Mayor. 

The Il-Munxar Local Council election held on the 25th May 2019 decreed that Damien Spiteri, Carmela Parnis, Mark Busuttil, Joseph Cauchi and Sonja Abela were elected to form the Council for the eighth administration. On the 18th June 2019 the Councillors took their oath of appointment. On the first meeting that was held on the 2nd July 2019, Mr Damien Spiteri was confirmed Mayor while Ms Carmela Parnis was confirmed Deputy Mayor. After the resignation of Ms Sonja Abela on the 1st of October 2019, Ms Juliet Attard was co-opted as Councillor.

For photos click here

Il-Munxar Local Council.
Profs Guze` Aqulina Street, Il-Munxar MXR 1012, Gozo, Malta
Tel: (+356) 2155 8755 - Fax: (+356) 2155 8787.
E-mail:

Disclaimer | Copyright | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Statement |